ESGREEN

www.esgreen.com

Senna sophera May 8, 2010

Filed under: Live Space — cnesgreen @ 7:28 pm

clip_image001

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

Common Name: Kasunda, Baner

 

English Name: Senna sophera

 

Hindi Kasaundi

 

Chinese Name: 番泻叶 (Fan Xie Ye)

 

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

 

The senna is a scrubby desert plant native to North Africa and Arabia.

Both the leaves and seeds of the senna plant are medicinal. Its constituents are glycosides, sennosides, anthraquinones, flavonoids, mucilage, sugars and resins.

 

clip_image003

 

 

clip_image004

 

 

Senna’s Benefits have been studied and recognized by generations of herbal medicine practitioners. Senna has been regarded highly for its laxative and colon cleansing effects.

 

The medicinal properties may be derived through senna tea.

 

Senna Tea’s main benefit is the relief of constipation by the stimulation of the colon. This is accomplished when senna tea inhibits the smooth muscles that retain stool and stimulates the smooth muscles that push stool.

 

Bowel movements usually occur 6 to 12 hours after taking senna tea.

So potent is senna that it is used as the active ingredient for such laxative products as Senokot and Fletcher’s Castoria.

 

Taking senna tea in the right amount and dosage gives relief from chronic constipation, something that our forefathers have proven time and again.

 

clip_image005

 

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

To make Senna tea:

 

Step 1: Prepare 1tsp (about 2g) dry senna leaf.

Step 2: Pour boiling hot water over the tea and wash it for about 10 seconds.

Step 3: Strain the leaf and pour hot water over the tea again.

Step 4: Steep the leaf for 5-10
minutes.

Step 5: Strain and it is ready to drink.

 

 

clip_image007

 

 

Once a bag of herbals or flowers is opened, The herbals could be kept in ambient and dry conditions such as in the living room, the study or the office, but it must be completely away from light, moisture, smell and heat.

 

An airtight container or a vacuum tank is an ideal storage solution.

 

clip_image008

 

Sealed Clips are also a good choice for opened packaging bags.

 

clip_image009

 

 

The quality of the herbals lasts longer if they are kept in the fridge. But please make sure the package is sealed and cover with a box to insulate from temperature change.

 

In addition, if the bag is taken in and out from the fridge very often, this will cause heat stress to the herbals as temperature is increased and decreased very frequently. Air will be drawn from outside and condensation will occur.

 

clip_image010

 

That is why we packed our herbals into small sealed packaging bags instead of large bags or boxes. You could open a small bag of the herbal and enjoy its freshness while the other bags are sealed and well kept in the fridge.

 

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image011

Please DO NOT take senna tea as a daily beverage!

 

Senna tea should be taken in moderate doses as liver and kidney impairment and failure may result from taking large quantities at extended periods of time.

 

Pregnant and nursing women should avoid taking senna tea, as well as those with heart disease and anemia. Potassium loss may result from excessive use of senna tea.

 

It is recommended that consultation with doctors and medical practitioners be made before taking senna tea and other herbal remedies.

Advertisements
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s